Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how TRP Magazines uses and protects any information that you give TRP Magazines when you any of our websites including SuperyachtNews.com, SuperyachtIntelligence.com, TheSuperyachtGroup.com, SuperyachtIndex.com and Shop.TheSuperyachtGroup.com or have willingly supplied your information to us.

The Superyacht Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Superyacht Group may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Why do we collect data?

There are three lawful bases that we use under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for processing your personal data. These are listed below along with the criteria for each one.
  • Contractual
    • If you have entered into a legal contract with us for any of our products or services.
    • If you have requested a quotation for any of our products or services.
  • Consent
    • You have actively consented to allow us to process your personal data for communication purposes.
  • Legitimate Interest
    • We have identified the below as relevant legitimate interests;
      • If you have previously attended an event, purchased a product/subscription or engaged in one of our services such as advertising or editorial contribution.

What data do we collect?

We may collect the following information:
  • Name, company and job title
  • Contact information, including email, postal, billing and / or personal addresses, and phone numbers
  • Dietary requirement (supplied upon request when attending one of our events)
  • Marketing preferences
  • Opinions on or interests in the industry gathered through surveys for market research purposes

Who processes your personal data?

Our processors include the below:
  • Sales
    • Purposes of fulfilling contracts
    • Processing quotations requested
    • General account/client relationship management
  • Marketing
    • To send you marketing that is ONLY relevant to your business needs and interests, where you have either communicated consent or fall under the lawful basis of legitimate interest
  • Analysts
    • Analysis for market research purposes
  • Editorial
    • For interview purposes
  • Operations
    • To ensure that your data is correctly updated and maintained
    • To process your data to analyse company activity
  • Finance
    • To process any contractual obligations
    • If any third-party bodies require information in relation to fraud or financial issues, including but not limited to HMRC and the financial ombudsman

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, by email, phone or mail; we may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We will periodically use your information to email you through one of our third-party platforms Pure360 and SurveyMonkey for events, subscriptions, products, market research, advertising and other services.
  • Your personal information when attending an event is shared with the venue for security and health & safety purposes.

Retention periods of your data

We will keep your personal data on file for the below period of time:
  • Seven years for any financial transactions against your information. This is for HMRC and reconciliation purposes.
  • Two years for all other information, at which point we will contact you to refresh your consent preferences and data.

Rights available to individuals

The below options outline what is available in regards to individuals’ rights in respect to processing of your data:
  • Right to be informed
    • To be informed about the collection and use of their personal data
  • Right of access
    • To have access to their personal data and supplementary information
  • Right to rectification
    • To amend any inaccurate or incomplete personal data upon request
  • Right to erasure
    • To have all personal data on file erased (unless it falls into the financial category for which we are required by law to keep for seven years)
  • Right to restrict processing
    • The ability to request us to store but not use your personal data
  • Right to data portability
    • To obtain your data which we hold and reuse it for your own purposes
  • Right to object
    • To direct marketing or using the data for research and statistical purposes
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling
    • Currently does not apply within our organisation

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. If you send us your personal data request via email, please note that it will be held securely on our email servers.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • As of 25th May 2018, GDPR regulations will apply to all EU-based individuals. If by 25th May 2018 you did not opt-in to receive contact from us, we will not contact you through any means. If you requested to only receive contact about certain types of information, we will only contact you about the types of information you requested to receive.
  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you actively opt-in to our emailing network.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@thesuperyachtgroup.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

As of 25th May 2018, under GDPR, EU-based individuals will be obliged to opt-in to any form of communication from us - as a result, you will not receive any form of communication from us that you have not requested to receive.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to TRP Magazines, Lansdowne House, 3 - 7 Northcote Road, London, SW11 1NG, UK, or email info@thesuperyachtgroup.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Alternatively, if you wish to make an official complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) you can do so by clicking here or by calling the following number 0303 123 1113.

Please note that we reserve the right to update our privacy policy at any time to reflect any new laws that come into effect at which point we will communicate the changes to individuals before starting any new processing.

Building a better superyacht market since 1992


© The Superyacht Group 2018 | Privacy policy | Terms and conditions.
linkedinfacebook